Home Automated Living Forums

Home Automated Living Forums (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/index.php)
-   HA Project Center (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5629)

BDD43 12-19-2016 02:57 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Thanks Tim!

Now, I will get this going. I wanted to make sure I could call it directly. Since it sounds like it is almost seen as a device, that would cut out me calling my program first.

BDD43 12-19-2016 05:07 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Started going through setting this up. First got an error 500 and no devices found. Then rebooted and still no devices, but no error from the web page, just this in the cmd screen:
ERROR spark.webserver.MatcherFilter -
com.google.gson.JsonSyntaxException: java.lang.IllegalStateException: Expected BEGIN_ARRAY but was STRING at line 1 column 15 path $.IrButtons
at com.google.gson.internal.bind.ReflectiveTypeAdapte rFactory$Adapter.read(ReflectiveTypeAdapterFactory .java:220)
at com.google.gson.Gson.fromJson(Gson.java:879)
at com.google.gson.Gson.fromJson(Gson.java:844)
at com.google.gson.Gson.fromJson(Gson.java:793)
at com.google.gson.Gson.fromJson(Gson.java:765)
at com.bwssystems.hal.HalInfo.getDeviceButtons(HalInf o.java:156)
at com.bwssystems.hal.HalInfo.getButtons(HalInfo.java :88)
at com.bwssystems.hal.HalHome.getDevices(HalHome.java :90)
at com.bwssystems.HABridge.devicemanagmeent.DeviceRes ource.lambda$14(DeviceResource.java:287)
at spark.ResponseTransformerRouteImpl$1.handle(Respon seTransformerRouteImpl.java:47)
at spark.webserver.MatcherFilter.doFilter(MatcherFilt er.java:162)

---
Also noticed this upon trying to save. I am running the bat file as Administrator:

[main] INFO com.bwssystems.HABridge.BridgeSettings - Cannot set permissions for config file on this system as it is not supported. Continuing

dtomcat 12-29-2016 06:00 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Just received my Echo Dot today in the mail. Setup via the latest guide posted on this thread... Works Great!

TimShriver 12-29-2016 07:04 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
That's great... We are working on creating a UI in HAL to allow you to configure the devices. If you look in the Data directory under where you launch the bridge, you'll see a file called devices.db. This is what you have configured using the Bridge UI.

What we plan on doing is having an option in System Settings to Enable the BWS Bridge and HAL will create the habridge.config file. If this option is enabled, then as part of the Device Wizard and the Macro Wizard you will be able to checkbox if the device is to be included in the device.db that is used by the HA Bridge.

No time frame as of yet for this feature in the new version 7.

Tim

BDD43 12-30-2016 11:20 AM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
I could never get the bridge working after several attempts. I did read through the bridge site on the errors, but still not working. Might try a new computer again.
Excellent concept on making it more integrated and user friendly within HAL; maybe add it in with HALNET?

TimShriver 12-30-2016 12:24 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Why don't you call our support line and see if one of the guys can help you get it configured?

Tim

BDD43 12-30-2016 07:21 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
TIm,

WIll do. I followed the directions to the T a couple of times, but I'm also running a web service, but on a different port....and I even shut it down, but still an error. It will help me out tremendously since I am writing code to do the same thing in C#. Much cleaner using the bridge. :-)

DadGoneMad 01-14-2017 03:08 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Just as an FYI, I recently upgraded from my DSL to high-speed with AT&T. After the installation of their new wireless router my HA Bridge would not launch with HAL. No errors, very confusing. I realized that the IP address of my HALUltra Server changed and the config file for the Bridge was still referencing my old IP address with the port used (8089).

I manually edited the habridge.config file using notepad, replacing the old IP address with the new one, then edited the device.db file using notepad, updating and replacing the old IP address within the device.db file with the new one and viola, after starting the HA-Bridge-Start.bat file the bridge came up just fine and is back working good as new.

Just thought I'd share a bit of this information with you, in case it helps others.

TimShriver 01-14-2017 04:36 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
You can change the IP Address of the HAL under the Bridge Control screen. However once the devices are added, the only way currently to change the ip address of items already added, is to do as you have discovered... edit the device.db I'll ask the folks at BWS if they can add an option to update the IP Address, port and Token if changed. I know they are working on a couple of other requests such as allowing for HTTPS.

Tim

DadGoneMad 01-14-2017 08:37 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Tim,
I tried to load the bridge control screen, but nothing would ever open. I just MacGyver'd a solution to see if I could fix it and it worked. However another problem that's surfaced is now I'm VOIP and they couldn't connect the phone line to my office connected to the HAL modem, not enough pairs after they had to loop-back the alarm system to get it to work correctly with monitoring service. UG! Any other solution that would allow me to use my house phones to talk to HAL? Have much faster internet, but now have broken SOOOO many things in the house due to the reconfiguration and the installation of AT&T's wireless router.. UG...

john.cafagna 01-15-2017 06:39 AM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
As an FYI I personally found it easier, when using Alexa to turn off groups, to create a fake x10 device with a letter code I am not using and have HAL rules run off of that turning off or on. Example (Inside Light, HAL Virtual (Custom) X10, with code E07). Add that in the bridge then can say, "Alexa turn on inside lights". I may be making it more difficult, but works better for me. :)

I do have a question regarding the .bat file running the open command prompt. In the VERY APPRECIATED and EASY TO FOLLOW directions for HAL BWS Setup, it states, " Remember to remove this after testing or it will be nuisance when everything is working well and you simply want to close the window". Is this referring to the pause command? Is there a way for the cmd window to close and the Echo still see those connected devices? It appears when I close down the window, the Echo cannot control the lights. Thanks!

dtomcat 01-15-2017 06:51 AM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
That window needs to stay open. When you close that window, you are actually closing the program. if you remove the pause command, then the window would close automatically when the program stops running. So I believe the nuisance they are talking about is only the PAUSE portion as it requires your input to close the window. Only way to remove this window would be to call it in the background (would have to google that if it's even possible, but i'm pretty sure it is).

TimShriver 01-15-2017 07:33 AM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by john.cafagna (Post 31757)
As an FYI I personally found it easier, when using Alexa to turn off groups, to create a fake x10 device with a letter code I am not using and have HAL rules run off of that turning off or on. Example (Inside Light, HAL Virtual (Custom) X10, with code E07). Add that in the bridge then can say, "Alexa turn on inside lights". I may be making it more difficult, but works better for me. :)

John,

You can use the Groups command in HAL and in the HA Bridge. For example, I have my lights grouped in lots of ways. Upstairs, Main Floor, Basement, Inside, Outside, Front, Back... Take the HAL Group Outside... In the HA Bridge it adds this item as just the Group name Outside. So you would say to Alexa "Turn Outside Off" To keep my command consistent with HAL and for clarity I edit the Name in the HA Bridge to be "All Outside Lights" . This means I say the same thing to HAL and Alexa; "Turn All Outside Lights On". I don't use a virtual device or rule, just the HAL Group.

Tim

Pat Smith 03-14-2017 04:48 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Hello, I cant seem to open Ha bridge. I have Hal Ultra on windows 10 using chrome it downloads but does not open> I have nothing but Java icon with Ha bridge any help would be greatly appreciated. Do I need a the Hue bridge for this to work. I have all X10 devices

TimShriver 03-14-2017 06:07 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Hi Pat,

Here is the most recent setup guide. I'm not sure if you tried to follow an older version of this guide. Let me know if after following these instructions, you are still unable to get it to work.

http://www.automatedliving.com/docs/...exa%200.8c.pdf

Tim

john.cafagna 11-30-2017 05:37 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
I had to throw out my old computer and start over. As I reinstalled HAL I also had to recreate the HAI Bridge. When I went to their site, there is a new version which I used. The Token no longer goes in the old spot, but next to the HAL setting.... almost like you could have multiple HAL servers now.

Anyway, I have run into an issue where errors are populating after it runs for a couple minutes and then my Echo can no longer have the devices respond. Anyone else having these issues or know of a fix? Not sure if it is a coincidence with the new HAI jar file or maybe my computer or even my Insteon USB interface.

Thanks.

UPDATE - Just noticed they released a 5.0.0 jar file. I was on 4.5.6 --- I will monitor with new file.

The jar file is still throwing some strange codes in the open cmd window. When the codes are displayed Alexa often can no longer have the HAL devices respond when I use voice commands.
Within the codes thrown with spark.http.matching.MatcherFilter is a frequent presence in most error lines. An exact code is: 2017-12-02 16:27:58,723 [qtp6696044-22] INFO spark.http.matching.MatcherFilter - The requested route [//(null)] has not been mapped in Spark for Accept: [null]

djewell 12-29-2017 09:38 AM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Has anyone used the ifttt skill and webhooks to send a web service request to run a macro? I’ve set it up and it works but I still hate that I have to use the word trigger. Wondering if anyone else has found anything to send something more natural.

john.cafagna 01-18-2019 06:35 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
Has anyone had the issue that Alexa says server is unresponsive for HAL devices added via Ha Bridge?

It happened out of nowhere on or about 1/16/2019.

I attempted deleting and re-adding devices with no luck.

The web portal for the Ha Bridge still controls the lights and is available on my network at a static IP address. HAL Homenet also still works.

djewell 01-19-2019 04:14 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
I am having the same issue too since the 7.4.1 upgrade I also noticed that the new Alexa interface is available but not sure how to set it up or if the skill is available in Canada

dtomcat 01-31-2019 02:19 PM

Re: HAL, Amazon Echo/Dot, SMS, and TV Control
 
if you deleted them and readded them... make sure you also delete them out of the Alexa App and rescan ... I seem to have an issue where the URLs in HA bridge somewhere messed up after an update or something... I basically deleted HA bridge stuff and started from scratch... then deleted everything HA Bridge related in Alexa app... and did a rescan. After that, everything worked again


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1995-2017 Home Automated Living. All Rights Reserved.