Home Automated Living Forums

Home Automated Living Forums (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/index.php)
-   Security and Inputs/Outputs (I/O) (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Arming Separate Areas (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5645)

DaveGA 02-04-2017 02:38 PM

Arming Separate Areas
 
Hi All,

Does anyone know if its possible to have HAL monitor separate areas? I have a Gem9600 with 2 Security Areas set up. One is the upstairs (my place) and the second is the basement (college students - daughter). In the alarm setup, I have these setup as Area 1 and Area 2. Each can be alarmed individually.

This is useful when Area 1 is alarmed and area 2 is not and vice versa. At the keypad for the alarm, this can be done by area. So, when Area 1 has all zones ready to arm, Area 2 may have a window cracked or a door open and it is NOT ready to arm. Unfortunately, HAL shows this as SYSTEM NOT READY and I am unable to ARM either zone with HAL and have to use the keypad.

Short of bypassing all the zones in an Area to arm it, does anyone know if HAL can send the ARMING command for an independent area?

Thanks!

dave

DaveGA 02-18-2017 01:57 PM

Re: Arming Separate Areas
 
Anyone have any ideas on this one?

dtomcat 02-18-2017 07:02 PM

Re: Arming Separate Areas
 
Sorry... I have a VISTA-128bp... and only one zone, I won't be of any help.

DaveGA 02-21-2017 09:28 PM

Re: Arming Separate Areas
 
Thank you :)

Dave

DaveGA 02-23-2017 08:29 AM

Re: Arming Separate Areas (Tim?)
 
Tim and team, any ideas on this? If there is no way, I guess I can fall back to a single zone for the entire house. Would love to here your thoughts.

Thanks!

dave


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1995-2017 Home Automated Living. All Rights Reserved.