Home Automated Living Forums

Home Automated Living Forums (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Questions and Discussions (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Phillips Hue Bridge gen2 (https://www.automatedliving.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5662)

jamarotta 01-21-2019 08:13 AM

Phillips Hue Bridge gen2
 
Has anyone been able to successfully link HALultra and the Phillips Hue Bridge generation 2? It looks like from the history here that most may be using the 1st gen hue bridge successfully. I have a Hue gen 2 that is found by Halultra when searched but will not link.

TimShriver 01-21-2019 10:40 AM

Re: Phillips Hue Bridge gen2
 
We will have to look into the 2nd generation Hue Hub and get back to you...

jamarotta 01-27-2019 01:27 AM

Re: Phillips Hue Bridge gen2
 
Thanks Tim. In the interim, with some experimentation I was able to link the Gen 2 and Halultra. I could not do it with a button press on the Hue hub for some reason, but I downloaded a $4.99 iOS app called iConnectHue from the app store. This app allows you to put the hub in link mode with a virtual button press and using this instead I was able to link.

TimShriver 01-30-2019 07:24 AM

Re: Phillips Hue Bridge gen2
 
Hi Joe,


We tested the Gen 2 bridge and had no problem linking with the button. We did discover and potential issue during our testing. If you use more than one Hue Bridge in HAL and one is disconnected, when HAL starts if it is unable to connect to any of the bridges configured in HAL it disables all HUE functions. You need to reconnect the bridge or remove the offending bridge from the HAL configuration in System Settings.


Other wise everything works fine. Also in the upcoming 7.4.3 release there are several new HUE lights now supported and shown in the Device Wizard.


Thanks,


Tim

jamarotta 02-02-2019 04:42 PM

Re: Phillips Hue Bridge gen2
 
Thanks. Only have the one Hue bridge here so not sure why mine would not link with the button (perhaps the distance from the bridge?). Both HAL and the bridge on the same Wifi network though. In any case, the iConnection app (with a soft button press option) did work. Looking forward to the additional support in 7.4.3! Thanks.. Joe


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1995-2017 Home Automated Living. All Rights Reserved.