Message Board

X10, UPB, Z-Wave and Insteon This forum is for topics related to X10/Z-Wave/UPB/Insteon configuration with HAL.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2015, 12:02 AM   #1
xlurkr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Default Interfaces

If the old forum posts were available, I probably wouldn't have to ask these questions. But they aren't, so...

What are the SmartHome interface models #s that are supported in v6? I'm guessing

2412/2413S
2412/2413U
2448A7

I have the last one (2448A7). I get stuck adding a device. I tried to add a KeypadLinc dimmer, both by putting the KPL in linking mode and by address. Either way, it never finishes. The interface works just fine in the SmartHome HouseLinc software.

I also have an ACT ZCU000 z-wave interface. I can't add it to HAL. When I select it, it asks for the serial port it's connected to, even though it's a USB device. Can't get past that.

Is it true that this and the Intermatic stick, both discontinued, are the only supported z-wave devices? I thought there was support for the VRC0P, but it isn't in the list.

-Tom
xlurkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 03:56 PM   #2
dtomcat
Advanced Member III
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 391
Default Re: Interfaces

I don't know exactly... but the device it's asking for a serial port for... it may be that once the PC installs it... it creates a virtual serial port.... go into your device manager and see if there is a com port for that device? Hope that helps some


-Rob
__________________
HALpro v7.2.7
Win 7
HAL voices US/UK
HAL DMC
Tell Me v2.7.0
dtomcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 07:55 PM   #3
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,588
Smile Re: Interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by xlurkr View Post
If the old forum posts were available, I probably wouldn't have to ask these questions. But they aren't, so...
There is nothing wrong with asking a question, emailing support or even calling the support line...

Quote:
Originally Posted by xlurkr View Post
What are the SmartHome interface models #s that are supported in v6? I'm guessing

2412/2413S
2412/2413U
2448A7
You are correct and the supported interfaces are shown on the interface setup dialog.

Since you are having problems, please let us know the model of the dimmer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xlurkr View Post
I also have an ACT ZCU000 z-wave interface. I can't add it to HAL. When I select it, it asks for the serial port it's connected to, even though it's a USB device. Can't get past that.

Is it true that this and the Intermatic stick, both discontinued, are the only supported z-wave devices? I thought there was support for the VRC0P, but it isn't in the list.
No they are not the only supported devices. Also the VRC0P Leviton Vizia RF is listed. See the image below.



Also here is a link to the VRC0P should you need one..
http://www.amazon.com/Leviton-VRC0P-.../dp/B001HT0PK8

Tim
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 11:48 PM   #4
xlurkr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: Interfaces

Tim:


Your menus don' look like mine. Mine are attached. It's a new HAL Basic installation I downloaded from your website a few days ago.


I tried 2 different devices, a KeypadLinc dimmer model #2486D and a ToggleLinc relay model #2466S. I don't think the interface was working. When HouseLinc uses it to link, the LED blinks. It never did with HAL.


How about the ACT ZCU000?

-Tom
Attached Images
File Type: png Halmenu1.PNG (43.2 KB, 12 views)
File Type: png Halmenu2.PNG (41.6 KB, 12 views)
xlurkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 06:42 AM   #5
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Interfaces

Hi Tom,

The Setup Wizard is for a quick basic setup and does not address all the various interfaces and hardware you could possibly use with HAL.

The same is true for the Old version 3 of HALdeluxe you own... To access the complete variety of possible hardware interfaces you need to open System Settings.

In the screen shots i previously posted to this thread, you will notice that the product I was using was HALhms and the window open was System Settings. This is the same window you would have used in HALdeluxe for such settings. You can find HAL System Settings under the HAL Program Folder in the Windows Start Menu or from the HAL Ear popup menu.

BTW HALhms stands for Home Manager System which is a managed version of HAL we sell to our dealers.

If you continue to have problems simply call our support line 855 4-HAL-Help

Regards,

Tim
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 04:08 PM   #6
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Interfaces

The HAL Interface page has been updated http://www.automatedliving.com/Products_Interfaces.aspx
So this should help in the future...

Regards,

Tim
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 04:06 PM   #7
randy h
Senior Member
 
randy h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Saint Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 606
Default Re: Interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimShriver View Post
The HAL Interface page has been updated http://www.automatedliving.com/Products_Interfaces.aspx
So this should help in the future...

Regards,

Tim
On the referenced page above , using Chrome or IE I am unable to expand or collapse any of the sub entries. Lighting is expanded but I can't close it or open any others.

thanks,
randy
randy h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 04:38 PM   #8
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Interfaces

Wow, we added some code to that page to allow us to open it with a particular tree expanded and broke that page for normal operation on Wednesday... You were too fast in discovering our mistake! The fix is in the works
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2015, 10:35 AM   #9
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Interfaces

FYI the pages for features and interfaces have been fixed so that the tree items can expand. Sorry for the inconvenience.

http://www.automatedliving.com/Products_Interfaces.aspx
http://www.automatedliving.com/Products_Features.aspx


Regards,

Tim
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.