Message Board

X10, UPB, Z-Wave and Insteon This forum is for topics related to X10/Z-Wave/UPB/Insteon configuration with HAL.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2015, 11:14 AM   #1
Krauzac
Junior Member
 
Krauzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 17
Default Insteon Hub compatible with HAL?

I'm on X10 now running HAL 5.2.
Looking at getting into the Insteon family, since Insteon Assurance Kit is on sale.
It uses their network Hub.
Is this compatible with HAL 5.2 or 6 at all?

The assurance kit includes Hub
2 dimmer modules, leak sensor, motion sensor, open/close sensor for $99

Thank in advance.
__________________
Caz Krauza
Krauzac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 02:53 PM   #2
Krauzac
Junior Member
 
Krauzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 17
Default Re: Insteon Hub compatible with HAL?

So since i haven't received an answer I take it as a no...
Just some feedback - This is why end users like myself have a hard time upgrading HAL, why risk the money not knowing.
__________________
Caz Krauza
Krauzac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 06:30 PM   #3
BDD43
Advanced Member III
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 308
Default Re: Insteon Hub compatible with HAL?

Doesn't the hub just allow remote access from your phone?

I ask because HAL has an app that will allow you to do that from your phone.

I never bought the hub for that reason. The savings allowed me to buy more devices.
BDD43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 02:04 PM   #4
Krauzac
Junior Member
 
Krauzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 17
Default Re: Insteon Hub compatible with HAL?

Well - if the Hub does just that, allow only Iphone access then I agree, it isn't worth it.
If HAL interfaced with the hub, then it would be worth it, and allow me to use more Insteon devices.
I thought I could begin transitioning to Insteon and less X-10.

So on to the next question,
Whats the best affordable replacement for X-10 that works with HAL?

I have X-10 outlets, wall switches, Lamp & Appliance modules, and motion sensors.
I figured I'd do it slowly over time and not shell out a ton of money.
__________________
Caz Krauza
Krauzac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 10:22 AM   #5
BDD43
Advanced Member III
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 308
Default Re: Insteon Hub compatible with HAL?

I buy insteon devices, just not the hub. I have about 20 insteon devices and they work great and they work great with HAL. I would look for deals, starter kits for Insteon that don't include the Hub.
BDD43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.