Message Board

Technical Assistance Questions posted to this conference may be answered by other users and/or HAL Technical Support. You can also contact HAL Technical Support directly.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2017, 07:46 AM   #1
Pat Smith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 24
Default HA Bridge

Hello, was wondering if anyone else has had an issue downloading HA Bridge onto a windows 10 PC that I have V6. I can not access the bridge at all and does not show up as a program download. I have updated Java as well. I am using Chrome and the download shows complete but no program at all appears when I open it the file. I want to use the Ha Bridge to connect with Alexa. Do i need the HUE bridge as well to use the HA bridge. Thanks
Pat Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 12:23 PM   #2
dtomcat
Advanced Member III
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 391
Default Re: HA Bridge

there should be a JAR file that you run... then you'll have to open a web browser to see the "program" I don't remember which port is default. but if you google HA-bridge how-to's it should come up. but it could be running but you won't see anything until you load the interface in a web browser.
__________________
HALpro v7.2.7
Win 7
HAL voices US/UK
HAL DMC
Tell Me v2.7.0
dtomcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.