Message Board

General Questions and Discussions This conference is for general questions and discussions not related to one of the other conferences in this WebBoard.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2019, 08:13 AM   #1
jamarotta
Advanced Member II
 
jamarotta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wellington,Florida
Posts: 223
Default Phillips Hue Bridge gen2

Has anyone been able to successfully link HALultra and the Phillips Hue Bridge generation 2? It looks like from the history here that most may be using the 1st gen hue bridge successfully. I have a Hue gen 2 that is found by Halultra when searched but will not link.

Last edited by jamarotta; 01-21-2019 at 08:16 AM. Reason: grammar
jamarotta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 10:40 AM   #2
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Phillips Hue Bridge gen2

We will have to look into the 2nd generation Hue Hub and get back to you...
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 01:27 AM   #3
jamarotta
Advanced Member II
 
jamarotta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wellington,Florida
Posts: 223
Default Re: Phillips Hue Bridge gen2

Thanks Tim. In the interim, with some experimentation I was able to link the Gen 2 and Halultra. I could not do it with a button press on the Hue hub for some reason, but I downloaded a $4.99 iOS app called iConnectHue from the app store. This app allows you to put the hub in link mode with a virtual button press and using this instead I was able to link.
jamarotta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 07:24 AM   #4
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Phillips Hue Bridge gen2

Hi Joe,


We tested the Gen 2 bridge and had no problem linking with the button. We did discover and potential issue during our testing. If you use more than one Hue Bridge in HAL and one is disconnected, when HAL starts if it is unable to connect to any of the bridges configured in HAL it disables all HUE functions. You need to reconnect the bridge or remove the offending bridge from the HAL configuration in System Settings.


Other wise everything works fine. Also in the upcoming 7.4.3 release there are several new HUE lights now supported and shown in the Device Wizard.


Thanks,


Tim
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 04:42 PM   #5
jamarotta
Advanced Member II
 
jamarotta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wellington,Florida
Posts: 223
Default Re: Phillips Hue Bridge gen2

Thanks. Only have the one Hue bridge here so not sure why mine would not link with the button (perhaps the distance from the bridge?). Both HAL and the bridge on the same Wifi network though. In any case, the iConnection app (with a soft button press option) did work. Looking forward to the additional support in 7.4.3! Thanks.. Joe
jamarotta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.